December 27, 2011

Back to reality!


St. Louis was awesome.
Cold, and so not what I was used to and still...it was everything I needed for my time being in the Midwest. I had a blast seeing family again, and spending some time with them and seeing where they actually live. Believe it or not, I had never been there. They always visited me, so now I thought it was about time to visit them. I think I did the right thing!


I had so much fun in St. Louis. We even went up on the Arch and enjoyed a rather clear view of the city! Unfortunately, as you can see...there was NO SNOW. I was bummed. Then again, maybe it was better this way! ;)


More pictures to come...


I have to admit I am happy to be back in California again. Just being back to my regular schedule, regular wardrobe and all makes me happy. Ridiculous I know...but it's what it is. Besides, I would not be able to share the following awesome news if I wasn't back to my regular base!

My BFF (never thought I'd use this expression ever) in the whole wide world is expecting a baby!!! I am beyond stoked. Beyond!!!! Now I'm certainly hitting the baby fever...seriously! Either way, the baby's due this early summer and I am just stoked. I may even go as far as throwing her a baby shower. I know she wants one, but parties like that aren't common in Switzerland so I don't know. Oh well. At least I get to buy more baby clothes now! YAY!!

And there's more news...but I can't spoil it yet because I never know who actually reads my blog! I will once the time is right...just remember my words for now...I know something that certain people think I don't know. They are trying really hard to confuse me but it ain't working baby!!! I know how to investigate...and well, I'm usually two to three steps ahead these days. I just pretend I am not! I just pretend I don't know anything at all. I really don't.

Hope you had a fantastic Christmas (if you celebrate it)...and hope you are enjoying the last few days of this year!! Can you believe that next week is actually already next year?!
I still can't!

Have a brilliant day.
Stay happy, keep smiling...and just pretend you didn't read the part about the secret thing I don't know about. I really just made it up. Maybe. Hmmm, yes yes, I just made it up. ;-)

xoxo

P.s. I really did not make it up! I know!!!

8 comments :

Christianna said...

I really want to know too! And yay for the baby! Babies are awesome!!!

Swissy said...

Hey there girl, wow, St. Louis looks amazing. Never been there.
Lol, you'll never believe it, but the stork came my way, too :))) I'm pregnant :) but I'm only 10 weeks so I'm not telling everyone yet, because you never know, do you.
I was shocked, surprised and thrilled, lol.
Hmm...really curious about your secret. Whatever it is, I'm proud of you ;)
Big bear hug from good ole Switzerland.

Jenna said...

Glad you had a good trip! My family lives 20 minutes outside of St Louis so I have been up in the arch before too, it's really cool isn't it?! :)

Krysten @ Why Girls Are Weird said...

And now I kind of want to go to St. Louis!

Dree said...

Oh I want to know! And congrats to your best friend! Baby announcements are so exciting. I am loving your pictures, girl!

Crazy Shenanigans-JMO said...

Glad you had a great time in St. Louis!

Nicole Marie said...

i've always wanted to visit there

Amy Powell said...

so... finally catching up. and it sounds like a lovely time in St. Louis. I've never been up in the arch -- I'm so afraid of heights I didn't want to go last time I was in that town. But the view from the top is beautiful!

Hope you had a great holiday season :) Can't believe it's over!!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...