April 20, 2012

Friday!!! All kinds of randomness...

Without the help of two of my best friends Sierra and Amanda (sadly she has no blog), my blog would have suffered. Thank you two for helping me out. I love spontaneous e-mails asking me to "kidnap" the blog...and as you can see I usually say yes. :)
I believe Amanda will be back next week with some more insight on life...and really I can't wait to read her post again...even with complete lack of regard for capitalization. ;)

Change of topic...
...remember my post about how I have to live with my choices and work through sacrifices and all? Well, yes I do. On a daily basis. And that problem I had back then is now solved. Not entirely, but it turned out with a positive sticky note attached to it. We are adults, and adults can and should handle things civil. And I believe, heck, I know, we both did. My friend understands now and I'm happy that she does, but I'm still healing. That's all I wanted to say about that topic.

But, hey, this post would be super boring if I just talked about friends, and a tiny crisis, and the sunny weather we've been having in California. :) Thank you.

First of all...I've been busy studying my butt off...literally.
I love learning new things and like a sponge sucking it all up, but sometimes I just can't anymore. That's the time I get irritated easily and could technically explode any second!! So, finding me smiling in a picture is a rare thing, and if you do "you're welcome!".
So yeah, don't piss me off...haha! Just saying! :)

Second, I'm gonna try and have some fun this Sunday (since I'm studying all the time, I have to take one day off, no?!). Because, well, some of my blog buddies and I are going to have so much fun. It's a girls' day out so to speak! Am I ready?! I guess so...


We girls will have a blast!!!
And probably I won't be looking proper that day....no real need to dress up and put pretty make-up on! Ha!

And well, I just can't believe it's already Friday, let alone April 20th...where the heck has time gone? In a month I'm already packing, getting ready and what not...I'll miss summer in Los Angeles..but I'll have a blast in Europe. And I know, I have to squeeze at least three of my blog buddies into my suitcase! Crazy.

But until I'm leaving...I'll try to meet up with some friends, attend birthday parties (yay!!) and have a fabulous time because really, life's too precious, and too short sometimes. We all know that.

And just so you all know how I look like....not smiling whatsoever! I know I suck!

 top: J.Crew / jeans: gap
shoes: nine west (similar) / necklace (gift): kaitlyn


Have a fantastic Friday and a great weekend!

7 comments :

Christianna said...

Your guest posts have been awesome, that's for sure!

I'm so glad that you and your friend found a happy meeting place in that argument. That's a good thing!

Hopefully you see Kaela on Sunday?! That would be a lot of fun!

Almost time for Europe. Luckily, we don't have to fit in your suitcase, cause we are following soon after. YAY!

Meghan said...

You're going to do the Color Run??? Oh my gosh, I love it! It looks amazing!

Crazy Shenanigans-JMO said...

You will have a blast running that!!!

Alexa said...

Yay for the Color Run! Looks like so much fun! :)

Sam Morgan said...

I can't wait to hear about the color run! I want to do it so badly. Also, so glad your friend finally understands! And lastly your nude heels are awesome.

Jamie said...

Wouldn't it be fun if we actually could fit some of our friends in our suitcases when we travel?

朱惠芳 said...

If black off shoulder dress keeps women a sense of mystery.Then chiffon shift dress shows the neat and pure of a girl.

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...