November 8, 2010

Monday Randomness


Monday just barely started for most of you and for me it's almost over...okay, not really. But it could be. Ha!

This past weekend wasn't as eventful as I hoped it to be. Most of the time I spent it in bed, slept, dreamed, slept some more, tweeted sometimes, watched some shows online, read, slept more and more, and today I can say I'm feeling a lot better. I bet it was one of those weekend flu moments or something. Either way, no fever, no runny nose, no headache anymore. Just my lungs that still bother me. I blame it on the fog. :(

My Monday started with a huge workout (dang I feel sore now!), household chores (lots of them - good exercise too btw!!), a hot shower, some awesome body lotion that slowly makes me look like I'm actually having a tan again, two cups of coffee (thanks to my machine), a walk, and some grocery shopping. Though, while I was walking and waiting for the bus with 24 rolls of toilet paper I got weird looks. This never happened. This got me thinking though; don't people use toilet paper around here anymore? I mean why would you give me nasty looks?! Instead of 16 bucks I only spent 10 on them because it's one of those nice days I got a discounted deal on them. Either way I didn't get the reaction. Or, people have never ever seen toilet paper before?! I really wondered. Made me smile though, imagine them using their hands or whatever else available and that made me smile even more. It may have come out to a mean giggle or grin but I was feeling somewhat content.

Oh, and I went into Starbucks today and left again...didn't buy a thing. No muffin, lemon loaf, coffee...nothing. Wasn't easy but so worth it. The winter edition starts in two days, so I'm definitely going to be back there but I have to stop myself. I need to lose some pounds so I can wear my bikini or so next month!!! And with daily temptations this is not going to happen. Grrrr...so glad I'm going out for some bubbly in a few hours from now...this is so gonna help. Not! ;)

Happy Monday.

xoxo,

♥ Selma ♥

9 comments :

Krystal said...

when we moved here, I carried a lamp home from the brockahaus and got soooo many weird looks, it was hilarious!

Chloé said...

its funny that people gave you looks like that for buying toilet paper! some people! anyway, i haven't been by in a while, but i hope you are doing okay! i am sorry you have been sick! i hope your lungs get cleared up! have a great day selma! love you!

Kristin said...

What a perfect way to start a Monday! I'm inspired to get my own workout on!

City Girl said...

Sounds like a relaxing weekend, and a great way to start off the week!

samnhal said...

Have you ever seen that jim gaffagin skit about buying toilet paper in bulk? haha, it's so funny. Hmm, I couldn't find it quickly but it's funny. People thinking "Does that guy ever leave that bathroom?" I'll look for it some more. People are so strange. You should have just carried around the book "everybody poops"

Jenny DB said...

Hope your lungs are feeling better soon :-)

Crazy Shenanigans-JMO said...

That's great that you did a work out!! I know it sucks during the actual work out but usually afterwards you'll feel good!

Mara said...

were there red cups at Starbucks? I've heard they're out now. That will totally make me happy :)

Leeann @ Join the Gossip said...

I am right there with ya - I need to be bathing suit ready by next month. I need to be more disciplined!

Thanks for visiting my blog :)

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...