May 20, 2010

The usual Thursday Blah...

Today is definitely one of those days that make life a bit less dramatic but definitely more weird. I woke up still dreaming about my blog layout. Yes, you read right. I had a weird dream. I was being chased by my own blog, with its ugly background color and all that. So, needless to say I think it's time to change it from top to the bottom...not sure how and when and all but it's time. No more bad and very weird dreams for me please. What the heck? Never thought I'd be dreaming about this. So weird.
Then well, looking out my window...yeah, I'd rather go back to bed and sleep more because it's gray, ugly, luckily dry but just very depressing...it's supposed to be nice over the weekend...we'll see how that goes.

My hand hurts because for whatever reason my hand got caught up in a fight with four books...and voila...my hand was in between those books and it all looked weird and funny and sandwich-like and well, my hand hurts. So, typing isn't really the greatest thing on earth today either...so I'm gonna skip my usual blahblahhhh...and go for pictures again. After all I promised pictures and here are some more...yay! :)

The house around our corner...
The church behind the post office...
A foggy Sunday afternoon...after our museum visit...
and yes, people do this Rocky-Pose all the time!
Outside the museum...
More random pictures throughout the city of brotherly love...

I have like 600 more pictures but won't bore you with those. Just thought of it...I'm not in any of the above pictures. Oh well. ;)  NYC pics will follow at some point...hopefully with my face in them somewhere. ;)

Have a great Thursday...three more hours and I'll be back at work. Grrrr.... but I'm going to be all smilely and happy and fake but good fake. ;)

Photobucket

4 comments :

♥ Katinka said...

haha. The dream sounds funny!!! anyway, love the pictures. looks beautiful there. hang in there... it's almost weekend !!!! love....

Aunt of 14 said...

OMG, the building with the ants!!! That is so creepy!!!

samnhal said...

I love your pictures from Philly. Man, I had no diea that it was such a pretty city. Old cities like that always are though, they have so much history to make them beautiful. I have been super messing with my blog layout too. It's taking me forever though since I am still trying to figure out how to do everything.

Kristin said...

I hope work goes super fast for you!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...